Privacy policy

THE TRINITY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

MAY 2018

At Trinity Financial Management (TFM) we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Notice to is provide you with a general statement on the personal information we collect about you, what that information is used for, how to contact us if you need to and other useful information such as how we collect information via our websites.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU

As a client of  TFM we process personal information about you and we do this for a number of specific reasons, primarily:

  • For the purpose of providing the agreed level of service to you under your contract with TFM.
  • In order to comply with statutory obligations and other tax and regulatory requirements which we are subject to and
  • In order to provide you with information in relation to TFM services.

Please be aware that we will never disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to it, where it is necessary to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you or where we are obliged to in order to comply with legal, statutory and/or regulatory requirements. You should know that we will not sell your personal information to any third party to be used for marketing purposes.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal information means any information about you from which you could be identified, for example your name and contact details. We may also obtain information about you over the course of your contract with TFM such as details of any transactions on your account(s).

You are not required to provide us with any of the personal information we request from you, but failure to do so may result in our being unable to open or maintain your account, or provide you with the services requested. To help us maintain the accuracy of your personal data, please notify us of any changes as soon as possible.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

FROM YOU (INCLUDING THROUGH OUR WEBSITES)

The information we collect comes primarily from your fact find transaction records, email correspondence, telephone recordings and your online use of our websites, mainly through the use of “cookies”.A cookie is a small piece of information transferred to your computer or device’s browser when you visit any website. Our websites use two general types of cookies. The first type is called “session cookies” which allow us to provide you with website functionality. Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser. The second type of cookie we use is called “persistent cookies” which are saved for a period of time on your computer or device. These cookies allow us to remember your preferences so that we can deliver a better and more personalised service to you.

We also use Google Analytics to gather statistical information on how visitors use our websites. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to gather this information to help us better understand such things as which of our web pages are the most popular. We can then use this information to improve the overall browsing experience for all our users. We may also advertise our products and services on other websites using third party vendors and these vendors may themselves use cookies to remember the websites you visit in order to display more targeted online advertising to you. Any external links on our websites to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites.

You can also, at any time, disable and delete all your device’s cookies by changing the appropriate settings within your browser’s “Help”, “Tools” or “Settings” menu. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Please note that, in order to administer your account, as permitted by law and/or through the use of cookies, some of your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In such cases we will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that such transfers are done in accordance with applicable data protection laws including through the implementation of appropriate safeguards. Typical examples would be where we have arranged for a product or service to be provided to you by a third party and it is necessary to share your personal data with that third party for the purposes of that product or service, and where we need to provide your personal data to counterparties to execute transactions on your behalf.

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will hold your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected, in order to comply with the large number of legal and regulatory mandated data retention periods applicable to the various types of personal information we hold and/or as otherwise permitted by law.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you by writing to the address below. If permitted by law we may charge an administrative fee for this and, to protect our clients’ personal information, will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before processing any such request. You may also, by writing to the same address, object to the use of your personal information. If you so object, we will cease to use and process your information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons not to do so.

You may also request us to restrict or erase any personal information we hold about you. Naturally this is subject to any legislation that requires us to hold your personal information for a particular time period. You also have the right to data portability with respect to certain of your personal data which means you can request us to provide it to another third party nominee of your choosing. Finally, you may change your mind at any time in relation to any consent previously provided to us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Trinity Financial Management
Banteer Road
Kanturk
Co Cork

Phone 029 20787
Email: dataprotection@trinityfinancial.ie

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (Republic of Ireland) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (United Kingdom) about the processing of your personal data.

UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect such things as new regulatory requirements or if there are any material changes to the way in which we process your personal data. You will find the most recent Notice on our websites or directly from the address provided above.

 

Copyright 2017 © All Rights Reserved - Trinity Financial Manager Ltd trading as Trinity Financial Management. 582957